Botox

Watch Video
Specials

 

BOTOX FAQ

 

What is BOTOX® Cosmetic?

BOTOX® Cosmetic is a prescription medicine that is injected into muscles and used to improve the look of moderate to severe frown lines between the eyebrows (glabellar lines) in people 18 to 65 years of age for a short period of time (temporary). 

BOTOX® Cosmetic is administered by a healthcare professional as a simple, nonsurgical treatment that is injected directly into the muscles between the brows. It works by blocking nerve impulses to the injected muscles. This reduces muscle activity that causes moderate to severe lines to form between the brows. Individual results may vary.

 

When will I see results from a BOTOX® Cosmetic treatment?

Within days, you may see a marked improvement in the moderate-to-severe frown lines between your brows. Lines continue to improve for up to 30 days, and results can last for up to 4 months. Individual results may vary.*

 

Is treatment with BOTOX® Cosmetic painful?

Discomfort is usually minimal and brief. Prior to injection, your physician may choose to numb the area with a cold pack or anesthetic cream. The entire procedure takes approximately 10 minutes. Most patients are in and out of the physician’s office without downtime following BOTOX® Cosmetic treatment. 

Side effects associated with the injection include localized pain, infection, inflammation, tenderness, swelling, swelling, redness, and/or bleeding/bruising.

 

Will I still be able to make facial expressions?

Although the results are visible, a treatment with BOTOX® Cosmetic (onabotulinumtoxinA) will not radically change your facial appearance or make you look as if you’ve “had work done.” The muscle activity that causes frown lines between the brows is temporarily reduced, so you can still frown or look surprised without the wrinkles and creases between your brows.

 

Who should not take BOTOX® Cosmetic?

Do not take BOTOX® Cosmetic if you: 

are allergic to any of the ingredients in BOTOX® or BOTOX® Cosmetic. See the Medication Guide for a list of ingredients in BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic.

had an allergic reaction to any other botulinum toxin product such as Myobloc® or Dysport®

have a skin infection at the planned injection site

You should not be treated with BOTOX® Cosmetic if you have: 

a disease that affects your muscles and nerves (such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease], myasthenia gravis or Lambert-Eaton syndrome). See "What is the most important information I should know about BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic?" in the Medication Guide

allergies to any botulinum toxin product

had any side effect from any botulinum toxin product in the past

a breathing problem, such as asthma or emphysema

swallowing problems

bleeding problems

plans to have surgery 

had surgery on your face

weakness of your forehead muscles, such as trouble raising your eyebrows 

drooping eyelids

any other change in the way your face normally looks

are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if BOTOX® Cosmetic can harm your unborn baby.

are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if BOTOX® Cosmetic passes into breast milk. 

 

What are the possible side effects of BOTOX® Cosmetic?

BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic can cause serious side effects. See "What is the most important information I should know about BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic?" in Medication Guide

Other side effects of BOTOX® Cosmetic include: 

dry mouth 

discomfort or pain at the injection site 

tiredness 

headache 

neck pain 

eye problems such as double vision, blurred vision, decreased eyesight, drooping eyelids, swelling of your eyelids, and dry eyes 

allergic reactions; symptoms of an allergic reaction to BOTOX® or BOTOX® Cosmetic may include: itching, rash, red itchy welts, wheezing, asthma symptoms, or dizziness or feeling faint. Tell your doctor or get medical help right away if you are wheezing or have asthma symptoms, or if you become dizzy or faint. 

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. 

These are not all the possible side effects of BOTOX® and BOTOX® Cosmetic. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

 

What will happen to the moderate to severe frown lines between my brows if I choose not to continue treatments?

If you do not continue treatments, the moderate-to-severe frown lines between your brows will gradually return to the way they looked before treatment.

 

Do treatment results differ?

Yes, individual results may vary.

 

*All medical aesthetic procedures at Medical Spa of Midland are performed under physician supervision for the FDA-cleared purpose.  However, results obtained with this and any treatment can and do vary.